You are currently browsing the monthly archive for February 2017.

Eliza Gooch was likely born about 1809 or 1810. The only record I can find is for a birth on 11 August 1808 at Ipswich, Suffolk, and baptism on 22 April 1810 at Bury St Edmonds (or alternatively Bury St Mary, depending on which website you look at), Suffolk, daughter of William Gooch and Mary Lenny.

However, the announcement of her marriage to Thomas Mudd states that her father was George Gooch, merchant.  Perhaps his name was William George or George William. I have, so far, been unable to find the birth or baptism of an Eliza, daughter of a George.

thosmuddwed

If her father was William, she had at least four other siblings, one of which was a girl (and Eliza is George’s only daughter by 1829).  Some more research on George Gooch is needed.

In any case, after marrying Thomas Mudd, Eliza lived at Creeting St Peter on her husband’s farm.  Unfortunately, as I have no real information on the wives of ancestors, Eliza included, I have to concentrate on the children.

Their first child, George Thomas (indicating that yes, her father’s name was George), was baptised in 1830. I don’t have the details yet.  The second child, William Benjamin (perhaps her father was George William) was born in about 1833, but not baptised until 30 June 1837 at Creeting St Peter. Also baptised on that day was a daughter, Susan Elizabeth, who was born in about 1834, and another son, John Marmaduke, born about 1836. The next son, Richard, must have been born after June 1837 because he was baptised on 26 October 1837.  And finally, before the census, Catherine Sarah was born in about April 1841.  She was not baptised until 29 May 1852 (or 1853, again depending on which website you look at).

Mary Ann was born in about 1843 and baptised on the same day as her sister Catherine (this time it’s stated as 1853). The third child to be baptised on the same day (they believed in batch baptisms, this family, and why not if it cost money) was Emily who was born about 1849. This time the year of baptism is stated as 1852, but the same date of 29 May. Someone seems to have had trouble distinguishing a 2 from a 3 (surely it would have been obvious if the entries were in chronological order, having done transcriptions myself).  Just to make matters even more confusing, yet another child was baptised on 29 May “1852”, Edgar Herbert, who, according to census returns, was born in 1853. Thankfully that was the last child and the last batch of baptisms.

The children are all listed on the 1851 census, living in the same place. Edgar had not yet been born.  In 1859 the eldest, George Thomas, married Celia Kerridge, and in 1860 Mary Ann married William Rose. In the 1861 census Thomas was listed with his sons, William and John, and daughters, Catherine and Emily and little Edgar. Eliza and Susan were visiting Mary Ann in Framlingham.  Unfortunately, the fourth son, Richard had died in 1859.

Susan married Isaac Reynolds in 1865. Then in March 1869 George Thomas died before his father (who died in August that year).

Eliza continued running the farm after Thomas died, and in the 1871 census was listed as a farmer of 200 acres employing eight labourers and one boy, so she was obviously doing well. William, Emily, and Edgar were still living with her. Staying with them were three adult nieces, Sarah Anne, Mary Anne, and Jessie Kate Mudd. I don’t know who their parents were. I have found a Sarah Anne and Mary Anne Mudd, daughters of Robert and Mary Ann Mudd, born in Polstead, but have no idea who Robert Mudd is. I can find nothing for Jessie Kate.

Emily married Thomas Cooper in 1872.

emilywed

William married quite late in 1876 to Rosa Kerridge.

In 1881, Eliza was still a farmer at Grove Farm, farming 80 acres and employing two men and a boy. Her son, John, was farming the rest, 112 acres, employing three men and a boy. Living with them both was Edgar, age 28. He never married, and I don’t think John did either.

Eliza died, still at the farm, on 3 June 1888.

elizamudd

 

Sources: familysearch; findmypast; British newspaper archives; family archives

 

Advertisements

I’m late again with updating. Week 32 will be in a few days.

Thomas Mudd was born on 26 June 1807 in Badley, Suffolk, and baptised on 16 September the same year. His parents were Richard Mudd and Ann Cooper who had 10 children. Thomas, as far as I know, was the third child (and second son).  I think Richard was a farmer.

Thomas was only 18 when he married his first wife, Susannah Maria How, on 19 September 1825 at Haughley, Suffolk. Sadly, she died the following year in Haughley.

It was three more years before the widower, Thomas, married Eliza Gooch on 30 September 1829 in Ipswich.  Their first son, George, was born in 1830 in Creeting St Peter, Suffolk. By the time of the 1841 census the couple had three more boys and two girls, all born at Creeting or Creeting St Peter. In the census the family of six children were living at Creeting St Peter, Thomas a farmer. The youngest, Catherine Sarah, was just two months old.

Only two more children, girls, were born by the 1851 census.  The family were living at Grove Farm. Thomas was a farmer of 112 acres, employing three labourers. All the children were listed so they survived.

In 1861, Thomas was still farming 112 acres at Grove farm, employing six men and one boy. With him are two adult sons, two daughters, and the youngest boy, Edgar, just eight years old. Thomas’ wife and a daughter were visiting a married daughter. (More on the children in the next post.)

In newspaper articles, I found reference to a Thomas Mudd and Frederick Mudd (Thomas’ brother), both farmers, dealing with poachers. However, that Thomas and Frederick are living at Badley and appear to be brothers closer in age than my Thomas and Frederick (who were 20 years apart). That Thomas and Frederick’s parents were William and Ann. They are probably related, Badley being so close to Creeting, but until I’ve done more research, I’ll have to keep the newspaper articles to the side. Confusing.

Thomas didn’t live to the next census. He died on 13 August 1869 at Creeting St Peter, at the age of 62.

willsindexthos

thosipswichjnl17sep1870

Ipswich Journal, 17 Sep 1870

 

Sources: findmypast; familysearch; British newspaper archives; Google; family archives

Save

Save

Susannah Ford was born on 1 November 1806 in Mendlesham, Suffolk. She was baptised at St Mary the Virgin church in Mendlesham on 16 November.  Her parents were William Ford and Mary Annis.  She had two brothers and a sister that I know of.

As mentioned in the previous post, Susannah married John Rose in Naughton, Suffolk, on 12 September 1831. Why Naughton, I don’t know.  It’s about a four or five hour walk to the south of Mendlesham.

The following year she gave birth to her first son, William, in Mendlesham.  Two years later her daughter, Rebecca, was born.  Then on 19 August 1837 her second son, John, was born, and third son, Frederick, arrived on 14 January 1840.  All four children were listed on the 1841 census. I do not have a birth or baptism date for Rebecca.

Fourth son, Charles, was born on 22 June 1842, then Henry in 1846 (baptised on 6 August). Finally, another girl, Emma, was born on 30 December 1847.

Again, all children are listed in the 1851 census, with the eldest, William, listed as a miller.  In 1861 only Charles, Henry, and Emma are still with Susannah and John, their ages, 18, 15, and 13.  Where were the others?  Rebecca had married Robert Mallet in 1859 and was living in Stowmarket; William had married in 1860 and was living in Framlingham; John junior was visiting his sister in Stowmarket (and would marry Anna Last, who was also a visitor to the Mallet household, later in the month); I’ve not been able to find where Frederick was.

In 1871 the family were still in Back Street in Mendlesham. Susannah’s sons, Frederick and Charles were living with them, Frederick listed as a farmer’s son (at age 31) and Charles, a miller, was already a widower at age 29.  He had married in 1867 but his wife, Zillah, died just two years later. (They had a daughter, Eva Augusta, who appears to be a “visitor”, age 3, to the Howlett family – an elderly woman and her middle-aged daughter, in Norfolk – very strange.)  Frederick never married.  Emma was visiting her sister, Rebecca, in Braintree, Essex.  Henry, listed as a bootmaker, was living in Mendlesham with his wife, Emma, and baby daughter.  John junior, a miller, was also living in Mendlesham with his new wife, Sarah, and baby son (his first wife, and a son, had died).

I’ve given some details of Susannah’s children as I don’t have much information on her at all.  The children all survived to adulthood which seemed rare compared to other families in my family history.  By the time of her death Susannah would have had up to 25 grandchildren!

Susannah died on 23 November 1879.  Her age was given as 71 but it should have been 73.

deathsusannah2dec1879burynorwichpost

Bury & Norwich Post, 2 December 1879

 

Sources: family archives; familysearch; findmypast; freereg; British newspaper archives

 

Sorry, I’ve fallen behind a bit.  This week should be week 30, which I’ll do in a couple of days to catch up.

John Rose was born about 1809 in Mendlesham, Suffolk (an agricultural town) according to census returns. Unfortunately, I’ve been unable to find his birth or baptism at findmypast, freereg or familysearch. His parents were John and Mary. He had five siblings – four sisters and a younger brother.

I know nothing about John and his family until his marriage to Susannah Ford on 12 September 1831 in Naughton, Suffolk, to the south-west of Mendlesham.

By the 1841 census, the couple had four children.  They were living in Market Street, Mendlesham.  John’s occupation was listed simply as ‘smith’ and in White’s directory of 1844 he is listed as a blacksmith. The couple had three more children by the time of the next census.

By 1851 it appears that John went into partnership with John Foster.  As Foster & Rose they were listed as miller, baker, farmer, employing 2 labourers and farming 18 acres.  John Foster was about the same age as John Rose and lived with the family in Back Street, Mendlesham.  John Rose and John Foster are mentioned in a notice in 1843, so I expect their partnership had started some time before 1851.

1843john

In a newspaper article of 1858, John Rose was mentioned in a case of perjury. It’s a fascinating, and confusing, account of John Rose being seen with Emma Ruffles. John was not present at the trial as his family would not allow him to appear in such a “disgraceful transaction”.

1858perjurya

1858perjuryb

(Twelve months’ hard labour was “mercy” – we could do with such sentences these days.)

The Foster-Rose partnership continued to 1861 (farmer and miller). In the census only the three youngest children are still living in the same house with their parents and John Foster. The farm was 70 acres and they employed 7 men and 3 boys.

John’s younger son, also named John and a miller, fell into financial trouble in 1863. John snr and John Foster were trustees.

1863bankruptcygazettejohn

 

John still had a blacksmith’s shop, which he put up for lease or sale in 1867.

1867blacksmithsalejohn

In 1868 he brought attention to the state of the public road past his farm.

capture

Suffolk Chronicle…County Express, 21 March 1868

In 1869 John complained about one of his workers who had absented himself without leave. The scanned article was a little blurry so I have transcribed it:

Norfolk News 06 November 1869

Hartismere Petty Sessions

The Petty Sessions were held on Monday last before the Rev. T. L. French, chairman, the Rev. J. F. Reeve, the Rev. Ch. H. Chevallier, the Rev. C. Frere, and J. D. Hustler, Esq.

Robert Rosler, laborer, was summoned by his master, Mr. John Rose, farmer, Mendlesham, for absenting himself without leave, on 28th September last. A sum of 5s. was claimed as compensation. Defendant said: I am a “little” guilty. – The Chairman: I suppose we must take that as a plea of guilty. – Defendant: I asked Mr. Rose to raise my wages. I went to work on the Monday, but I did not see the complainant that day, and I left him on the Tuesday night. I never let myself for any time. I had 9s. per week. On the previous Saturday I told Mr. Rose I shall not work for him any more unless my wages were raised. He said he could not do so, and I told him I must go where I could get more wages. – Complainant said: Defendant engaged himself to me as my servant at so much per week. On the Saturday previous to his absenting himself he said to me, “I should be much obliged to you if you will raise my wages,” but he did not give me notice that he was about to quit my service. He came again on the Monday and left on the Tuesday. – The Chairman: Defendant having commenced work on the Monday he ought, by right, to have completed his contract. – Defendant: I settled with him on the Saturday night. – The Bench ordered defendant to pay the compensation claimed with 10s. costs or in default fourteen days’ imprisonment. Allowed a fortnight to pay it in.

In 1871 the partnership was still going strong with John Foster living with the family in Back Street.  John Foster is listed as being a miller and baker employing 2 men and 1 boy and John Rose is listed as the farmer of 76 acres employing 3 men and 2 boys.

In 1876 there appears to have been a “New Doomsday” (or domesday) about which I can find nothing. However, the two Johns are listed.

1876fosterrosedomesday

1876fosterrosedoomsday2

By 1881 things had changed. John’s wife, Susannah, had died and John’s business partner, John Foster, had also died in 1877.  John was in the Brewer’s Arms on the night of the census with his son, Frederick, who was a master miller.  John was now 70 years old but still a farmer of 107 acres employing 3 men and 1 boy.

John died two years later on 17 May 1883. He was buried on 25 May.

ROSE John. Personal Estate £266 13s 4d 19 July. The will with two codicils of John Rose late of Mendlesham in the county of Suffolk Farmer who died 17 May 1883 at Mendlesham was proved at Bury St Edmonds by Robert James Mallett of Mendlesham Farmer and John Hayward of Stowmarket in the said county Gentleman and John Rose of Burgate in the said county Innkeeper the Son the Executors.

The farm was sold three years later.

1886farm

Sources: findmypast; Google; midsuffolk.gov.uk; family archives; British newspaper archive